Hi, I just switched to HERE maps. I like it, but have also one problem. In comparison with other maps (Garmin/GM) arrival time is always calculated with + margin of 40 minutes. FAE: Garmin shows arrival time is 10:00 AM, HERE Maps shows that is 10:40 AM (for distance about 300 km). And during the trip HM arrival time is dropping to get 10:00 at the destination point. Its not wery big problem for me as i can do -/+ calculations, but annoying, it is. Can you help me with this matter?
Some imagaes to comparison with garmin.
Journey 1, Warsaw --> Poznań Distance: 295 km
Garmin
Arrival Time 21:43
And Samsung
Arrival Time 22:26
Finish:
and
Jouney 2, Poznań --> Złotów Distance: 129 km
Garmin
Arrival Time 7:50
And Samsung
Arrival Time 8.07
Finish:
and
As we can notice: shorter distance, smaller mistake in the beginning. From simple calculations we can notice that time mistake per 1 km is ca. 0,135 of one minute (ca 7,8 s).
Same problem occurs on W8/Android/Symbian.
Some imagaes to comparison with garmin.
Journey 1, Warsaw --> Poznań Distance: 295 km
Garmin
Arrival Time 21:43
And Samsung
Arrival Time 22:26
Finish:
and
Jouney 2, Poznań --> Złotów Distance: 129 km
Garmin
Arrival Time 7:50
And Samsung
Arrival Time 8.07
Finish:
and
As we can notice: shorter distance, smaller mistake in the beginning. From simple calculations we can notice that time mistake per 1 km is ca. 0,135 of one minute (ca 7,8 s).
Same problem occurs on W8/Android/Symbian.
Last edited: