Navigation is using street numbers instead of street names
Google's turn-by-turn navigation used to say things like, "In a quarter mile, turn right onto Washington Road, then turn left onto Meridian Way." Now, it says things like "In a quarter mile, turn right onto Route 608, then turn left onto Route 286," it doesn't give street names anymore. This behavior is useless for smaller streets, since none of the signage uses numbers.
Is there a way to revert it to the previous behavior where it spoke street names?
I'm running Google Maps v8.4.1 on a Samsung Galaxy S5.
Google's turn-by-turn navigation used to say things like, "In a quarter mile, turn right onto Washington Road, then turn left onto Meridian Way." Now, it says things like "In a quarter mile, turn right onto Route 608, then turn left onto Route 286," it doesn't give street names anymore. This behavior is useless for smaller streets, since none of the signage uses numbers.
Is there a way to revert it to the previous behavior where it spoke street names?
I'm running Google Maps v8.4.1 on a Samsung Galaxy S5.