1. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    https://www.motorolastore.com/chargi...er-25-vpa.html

    Just got this today from amazon. I tried it out. First time it said said over 1100 mah with programs like Ampre for android.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...v.ampere&hl=en

    After that about 800 every time. The included white AC charger with builtin cord was about 300 every time. Sometimes less. Once I got 642 so it varies. But ampre says 1300 mah max. I never even get close to that even with the turbo charger.

    From what I have read g4 Play supports turbo charge. Is there a setting to enable quick charge or is it automatic.
    06-22-2017 07:36 PM
  2. Ry's Avatar
    https://www.motorolastore.com/chargi...er-25-vpa.html

    Just got this today from amazon. I tried it out. First time it said said over 1100 mah with programs like Ampre for android.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...v.ampere&hl=en

    After that about 800 every time. The included white AC charger with builtin cord was about 300 every time. Sometimes less. Once I got 642 so it varies. But ampre says 1300 mah max. I never even get close to that even with the turbo charger.

    From what I have read g4 Play supports turbo charge. Is there a setting to enable quick charge or is it automatic.
    Where does it say it supports TurboPower charging?
    06-22-2017 10:49 PM
  3. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    https://www.amazon.com/Turbo-Motorol...cUvbUpU5860253

    Description says G4 play. Plus the snapdragon 410 supports quick charge 2.0.

    And he says phone supports turbo charging but not quick charge 2.0. But at least it does turbo so it should work.

    https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Moto-G4...y/td-p/3649599
    06-22-2017 11:02 PM
  4. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    And last reply here says he confirmed turbo charger works with g4 play also.

    https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Moto-G4...ht/true#M11850
    06-23-2017 12:11 AM
  5. Ry's Avatar
    So....

    Here's the G4 Specs page. The Moto G4 supports TurboPower charging.



    Here's the G4 Play spec page. No mention of TurboPower charging.



    Here's the 10W Rapid Charger page, 2A/5V. No TurboPower-branding at all, unlike the other TurboPower chargers from Motorola.





    From what I gather, TurboPower is Motorola's branding for their fast charging solutions. There's multiple TurboCharge implementations.

    On micro USB phones, it's essentially Qualcomm Quick Charge.

    On USB Type-C phones, it's 3A/5V at minimum, likely to the USB Power Delivery spec. And on the Moto Z Force Droid, it can go up to 5.5A/5V (I don't think any of the other Moto Z/Z2 phones support this).

    Oh and just because there's a Snapdragon doesn't mean Qualcomm's Quick Charge is enabled.
    06-23-2017 12:48 AM
  6. Ry's Avatar
    To recap, there is not setting to enable TurboPower charging on the Moto G4 Play.

    I think that the Moto forum staff (I'm pretty sure they're not employees) is incorrect in saying that Motorola's 2A/5V 10W Rapid Charging solution is TurboPower.

    You'd see a "TurboPower Charging" Android Toast message if you were actually TurboPower Charging.
    06-23-2017 12:51 AM
  7. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    But when off it charges faster. And I get 800mah even when on vs 300 from the included white brick. So if no turbo then why is it faster.
    06-23-2017 02:41 AM
  8. Ry's Avatar
    But when off it charges faster. And I get 800mah even when on vs 300 from the included white brick. So if no turbo then why is it faster.
    What is off?
    06-23-2017 10:21 AM
  9. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    The phone.
    06-23-2017 10:52 AM
  10. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    And I found the 10 watt charger. But not worth it probably.

    https://www.amazon.com/Motorola-Reta...cUvbUpU5860743
    06-23-2017 10:54 AM
  11. Inundated's Avatar
    My Anker PowerPort 2 is a very fast charger. It regulates the power to give the device as much as it can handle.

    But it is not QuickCharge 2.0/Turbo Charge.
    06-23-2017 10:54 AM
  12. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    06-23-2017 03:28 PM
  13. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    And here he says g4 play comes with standard charger but quick charge will do the trick a bit faster.

    And further dowm it the g4 play does not support 3.0 but does quickcharge 2.0

    https://www.androidheadlines.com/201...o-g4-play.html
    06-23-2017 08:57 PM
  14. Ry's Avatar
    And here he says g4 play comes with standard charger but quick charge will do the trick a bit faster.

    And further dowm it the g4 play does not support 3.0 but does quickcharge 2.0

    https://www.androidheadlines.com/201...o-g4-play.html
    Yeah it doesn't look like they tested it. They made an assumption based on the 410.
    06-23-2017 09:55 PM
  15. Inundated's Avatar
    Yes, that's it, though there could be a newer version.

    Don't expect QC with it, either 2.0 or 3.0, but it's still pretty speedy...especially compared to the bundled charger.
    06-25-2017 10:07 PM
  16. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    Yes, that's it, though there could be a newer version.

    Don't expect QC with it, either 2.0 or 3.0, but it's still pretty speedy...especially compared to the bundled charger.
    Just to compare then download a program like Ampre and tell me how many amps that anker power port 2 is sending when your phone is on charge.
    06-26-2017 09:57 AM
  17. Inundated's Avatar
    Just to compare then download a program like Ampre and tell me how many amps that anker power port 2 is sending when your phone is on charge.
    If I ever get around to it.
    06-27-2017 03:46 AM
  18. Ry's Avatar
    I'd just like to reiterate, the Moto G4 Play does not have TurboPower Charging nor Qualcomm Quick Charge 2.0.
    06-27-2017 10:38 AM
  19. Kavan Sidhu's Avatar
    I'd just like to reiterate, the Moto G4 Play does not have TurboPower Charging nor Qualcomm Quick Charge 2.0.
    I understand. But then why is the turbo charger sending 800 mah and the stock charger only does 300mah or so? And what is the max for the G4 Play?
    06-27-2017 12:26 PM
  20. Inundated's Avatar
    I'd just like to reiterate, the Moto G4 Play does not have TurboPower Charging nor Qualcomm Quick Charge 2.0.
    Yep, I already said that. I just said that the non-QC 2.0 Anker PowerPort 2 is pretty fast for a non-QC charger.
    06-27-2017 08:38 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Why can't I keep a working charger for my LG V10?
    By JoshBennett127 in forum LG V10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-19-2017, 08:10 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-13-2017, 03:59 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2017, 07:32 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-21-2017, 06:38 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2017, 03:13 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD