Is anyone else having or seeing any issues lately?
It seems the last two times I've used it for navigating on a trip, it's given me incorrect directions. For instance, I was traveling about a month ago and I needed to get off a South Bound HWY to go East on another and it sent me two miles west to do a U-Turn, when it should have just picked the clover leaf exit 1/4 mile or less up the road. By the time I realized what it had done it was too late. It's a trip I take once a year or so and I just wasn't thinking and like I said once I realized it was too late.
Then this past weekend, I was out of town and again, it did similar things. It'd put me a 1/4 mile away or say turn left when I needed to turn right and at one point I was trying to find a store and that turned out to be on the HWY I was on, but it sent me down some back wards roads through a rural neighborhood to get to the store. IF I had stayed on the main HWY, it would have been maybe 3min up the road coming from the west, but as it was, I had to go about 10min through this dirt road neighborhood and then when I finally reached the same HWY again, I had to go back a good 1/2-3/4 mile to get where I needed to go.
I'm thinking maybe an update screwed up the mapping and direction portion. I'm thinking of uninstalling Maps and trying again, or even just uninstalling updates.
It seems the last two times I've used it for navigating on a trip, it's given me incorrect directions. For instance, I was traveling about a month ago and I needed to get off a South Bound HWY to go East on another and it sent me two miles west to do a U-Turn, when it should have just picked the clover leaf exit 1/4 mile or less up the road. By the time I realized what it had done it was too late. It's a trip I take once a year or so and I just wasn't thinking and like I said once I realized it was too late.
Then this past weekend, I was out of town and again, it did similar things. It'd put me a 1/4 mile away or say turn left when I needed to turn right and at one point I was trying to find a store and that turned out to be on the HWY I was on, but it sent me down some back wards roads through a rural neighborhood to get to the store. IF I had stayed on the main HWY, it would have been maybe 3min up the road coming from the west, but as it was, I had to go about 10min through this dirt road neighborhood and then when I finally reached the same HWY again, I had to go back a good 1/2-3/4 mile to get where I needed to go.
I'm thinking maybe an update screwed up the mapping and direction portion. I'm thinking of uninstalling Maps and trying again, or even just uninstalling updates.