1. skwon09's Avatar
    aaa
    07-28-2011 07:18 PM
  2. eksplosions's Avatar
    How did you find this exactly? I've been digging and trying to find the Verizon variant but it's so counterintuitive over there!
    07-28-2011 07:24 PM
  3. JayWill's Avatar
    LOL Skwon you FCC website stalker you!

    Weird, this model number matches a 2 1/2 old Samsung phone called the "Saga". The difference could be an uppercase "I" rather than lower case though.

    eksplosions ... go to https://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/oetcf/eas/...ericSearch.cfm and type in today's date in the from and to range.

    Pretty hard to tell what this is.
    07-28-2011 07:33 PM
  4. JayWill's Avatar
    Different form factor from Saga and also this clearly says "pre-production."

    Who knows I actually work for Samsung or FCC lol
    Yeah definitely different, I just thought it was strange that it shared a model number with an older device. Again, the uppercase vs lower case letter is probably the difference.

    Out of curiosity, where did you find the information that the camera was 8mp? I haven't been able to sleuth that out of the reports. Also, you could be right about the RFID thing, although I honestly don't know too much about it ... only that NFC is a subset of RFID but shorter range or something.

    EDIT - Nevermind I saw the page with the info that says 8mp camera.
    07-28-2011 07:48 PM
  5. boondoc's Avatar
    Samsung SGH-I777 approved by FCC today. Too bad the drawing is not as detailed as Sprint's, but this could be GS2 for ATT. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

    Radio: GSM, GPRS, EDGE, WCDMA, HSDPA, HSUPA

    8MP Camera

    RFID???? is this hinting NFC???

    This might not be GS2 though. Sprint's battery was 1800mA, while this one's showing 1500mA...
    General SGH-i777 - The Attain? - Android Forums

    HAHAHA!!! you beat me last night but i beat you by 2 whole minutes today.

    i dont think we're wrong and i'll tell you why...

    1. Samsung GALAXY S II GT-I9101

    that website from 2 months ago lists the sgh-i777 as an ATT varient of the i9101 the one with NFC

    2. "SGH-i" falls right in line with att/samsungs naming conventions.

    3. the only other phone with gs2 with NFC is the Korean one and they use CDMA

    reason against... It might just be the white GS2 for europe... :|
    skwon09 likes this.
    07-28-2011 07:48 PM
  6. JayWill's Avatar
    Oh I just found this in the RF Exposure report:

    8. The standard battery cover contains a near field communications (NFS) antenna, and is the only battery cover that comes with the device. All tests were performed using the standard RFID cover. The technical description contains detailed information about the near field communications antenna.
    07-28-2011 07:55 PM
  7. jemcmichael's Avatar
    So ready for this phone! I'm rocking an Optimus V on Virgin. Definitely was a good beginner android, but now it's time for a top of the line phone. Hopefully it hits in the first half of August, but I'm not holding my breath.
    07-28-2011 09:07 PM
  8. boondoc's Avatar
    DANG I was behind 2 minutes!! But guess who got credited from the first publisher:
    AT&T's Galaxy S II Variant Passes Through FCC, Launch Imminent



    I really hope Verizon Function to have NFC too...

    Also, note that the testing period is actually earlier than Sprint. Verizon Function could have already passed the testing!
    kudos *golf clap*

    did you notice that the i777 pcb is like 20% smaller than the d710? granted the Within has twice the number of physical radios (hahaha wimax) but...

    and i've just gone back and looked at the i9100 and the i777 is the exact same size as the the og GS2... if it wasn't for the model number i'd be kinda bummed right now thinking it was more like than not the white GS2. as it is it might be kind of iffy.
    07-28-2011 09:57 PM
  9. boondoc's Avatar
    Would no. of radios be the reason that Sprint Within has a larger battery?
    definitely, wimax can be hell on battery life. look at the first Evo. however even the i9100 comes with a 1650mAh. but also on the labal on the fcc report it only lists it as 1000mAh

    also i might have jumped the gun a little big. the i9100 doesn't give exact total height and width numbers but i was looking at the wrong numbers for the i777. the d710 pcb is 130.4mm x 69.1mm the i777 is 125.4mm x 66.3mm so about 5% smaller.

    my bizzle
    07-28-2011 10:23 PM
  10. JayWill's Avatar
    and i've just gone back and looked at the i9100 and the i777 is the exact same size as the the og GS2... if it wasn't for the model number i'd be kinda bummed right now thinking it was more like than not the white GS2. as it is it might be kind of iffy.
    Naw man the model number definitely gives it away. "SGH" is a AT&T specific Samsung model number prefix. I would be very surprised if this wasn't AT&T's Galaxy SII variant.
    07-30-2011 02:47 PM
  11. Zorachus's Avatar
    Do we know what phone the U.S. carriers are getting ?

    Some say it is a crippled version, with a Tegra2 chip ? Others saying it is a dual core Infuse 4G running Gingerbread, with 4.5" screen ? Or it could be the exact same phone already for sale in other countries ? But no solid concrete info on what to expect, and when exactly.
    08-01-2011 07:15 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD