1. BETOJR's Avatar
    I have internet but i cant see the 4g icon on top...whats going on???
    02-04-2012 10:56 AM
  2. runtohell121's Avatar
    ^There's no 4G on Samsung Galaxy S II.. Maybe if you have a Skyrocket, then it should say 4G LTE.
    Samsung Galaxy S II is only 3G/H+
    02-04-2012 12:02 PM
  3. joepa150's Avatar
    ^There's no 4G on Samsung Galaxy S II.. Maybe if you have a Skyrocket, then it should say 4G LTE.
    Samsung Galaxy S II is only 3G/H+
    According to AT&T website, the Galaxy SII is 4G HSPA+

    I don't know what 4G HSPA+ means but isn't that 4G???

    Mine doesn't say 4G either.

    My brother had the Skyrocket and his doesn't say 4G either.
    02-05-2012 06:52 AM
  4. runtohell121's Avatar
    According to AT&T website, the Galaxy SII is 4G HSPA+

    I don't know what 4G HSPA+ means but isn't that 4G???

    Mine doesn't say 4G either.

    My brother had the Skyrocket and his doesn't say 4G either.
    It isn't true 4G. HSPA+ (H+) can be consider as 3.5G.
    4G is LTE. If your brother has the Skyrocket and not in a LTE zone, it will be using HSPA+ (H+). If the phone is in the LTE area, it should say 4G LTE
    02-05-2012 11:57 AM
  5. joepa150's Avatar
    It isn't true 4G. HSPA+ (H+) can be consider as 3.5G.
    4G is LTE. If your brother has the Skyrocket and not in a LTE zone, it will be using HSPA+ (H+). If the phone is in the LTE area, it should say 4G LTE
    Ok Thanks.

    I briefly read up on 4G. Info is not consistent across the board. I read LTE isn't even true 4G.


    I guess I really don't care. My SGSII was averaging 5-9mbs download today which if this is even close to being accurate is very very fastn imo. A couple of years ago my cable modem was only getting 3mbs. Now my cable modem is getting about 15mbs with comcast "speedboost". Probably more like 12mbs.

    These numbers still don't even mean much to me. My internet is very fast and the downloads are fast enough for me.
    02-05-2012 03:14 PM
  6. Outsiders777's Avatar
    Then, why on the box does it say 4G?? If it's not , then they should not be able to market the SGSII with 4G on the damn box!!!

    False advertizement uber FAIL!!!
    02-08-2012 02:48 PM
  7. ppeklak's Avatar
    Then, why on the box does it say 4G?? If it's not , then they should not be able to market the SGSII with 4G on the damn box!!!

    False advertizement uber FAIL!!!
    Welcome to advertising. True 4g is 100mbit but nothing is close to that yet so they redefined 4g as LTE...then att got all pissy so it was redefined again and apparently 14.4+ is 4g...but until LTE advanced nothing is true 4g
    02-09-2012 06:54 AM
  8. cybermaniak's Avatar
    Then, why on the box does it say 4G?? If it's not , then they should not be able to market the SGSII with 4G on the damn box!!!

    False advertizement uber FAIL!!!
    It's exactly the same as Unlimited Data !! hahah But actually using the term Unlimited Data I think is worst, and really don't know why the gov, let publish something unlimited when it's not.
    02-09-2012 07:02 PM
  9. Dr Triffid's Avatar
    To add still more confusion to the mix, I have the domestic GSII and a guy at the office just picked up a Skyrocket. Our town is a long way from getting LTE anytime soon, so we're both on the HSPA+ network. Mine has the "H+" symbol in the bar, but his Skyrocket reads "4G." Mine seems to move data a little better, though.
    02-09-2012 09:03 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD