Call Screen no longer shows

almath

Well-known member
Jan 28, 2011
319
10
18
Visit site
Any of us 5 4XL owners notice lately that call screen no longer works. I just get the answer swipe up or down to decline. I'm upset I used that feature often.
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
165,946
5,255
113
Visit site
Do you mean the option has also disappeared from the Phone app's settings? Or it's still there, but Call Screen never actually works?
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
165,946
5,255
113
Visit site
In the Call Screen menu, what are all of the Unknown Call Settings set to? Show us a screenshot.
 

almath

Well-known member
Jan 28, 2011
319
10
18
Visit site
My call screen settings.
17f6e812a00bb6153f10e58e2a601d24.jpg
 

almath

Well-known member
Jan 28, 2011
319
10
18
Visit site
Also, those settings have never changed and I got this call Monday with just the answer/decline only.
1d87014ceb064aacaa17a99cb2c77cf5.jpg
 

almath

Well-known member
Jan 28, 2011
319
10
18
Visit site
But it didn't decline it rang and I had to answer or decline myself and no screen call showed either.
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
165,946
5,255
113
Visit site
Oh I see. That does seem odd. Try clearing the app cache/data of the Phone app in Settings>Apps, then Force Stop it, and open it again. Now see if the problem persists.
 

almath

Well-known member
Jan 28, 2011
319
10
18
Visit site
It says "activating call screen (requires WiFi)" at the top.... and you're on LTE. I wonder if you got an update that didn't finish installing because you weren't on WiFi? You might have your apps set up to update over wifi only... I do.
I never had WiFi and it worked, I don't understand why I need it now. If I need it for that to work it's something new to me. 🥲
That's terrible if that's the case. Thanks
 

J Dubbs

Well-known member
Jun 4, 2016
4,003
1,147
113
Visit site
I never had WiFi and it worked, I don't understand why I need it now. If I need it for that to work it's something new to me. ??????
That's terrible if that's the case. Thanks

I don't think you need wifi for it to work.... but you might need wifi to finish activating it ;) Then again trying B. Diddys suggestions might also work. And it might be as simple as turning the call screen features off and back on again. It's like RCS/Chat text messages, it can be finicky :-\
 

almath

Well-known member
Jan 28, 2011
319
10
18
Visit site
Maybe turn it on see if it gets activated
I'm at work and the people in the office building will not give me a password for wifi and I don't have wifi at home, why? just never thought I needed it but might come from under my rock and get it. I have manual car windows..🥹 I'm tech to a certain level..
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
92,092
6,658
113
Visit site
I'm at work and the people in the office building will not give me a password for wifi and I don't have wifi at home, why? just never thought I needed it but might come from under my rock and get it. I have manual car windows..🥹 I'm tech to a certain level..
According to your screenshot it looks like it does maybe a update changed this
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
165,946
5,255
113
Visit site
I'm at work and the people in the office building will not give me a password for wifi and I don't have wifi at home, why? just never thought I needed it but might come from under my rock and get it. I have manual car windows..������ I'm tech to a certain level..

Wait, what kind of office do you work in where they don't allow you to use the wi-fi?!? Seems kind of counterproductive.:confused:
 

Latest posts

Members online

Trending Posts

Forum statistics

Threads
944,429
Messages
6,922,795
Members
3,159,555
Latest member
Burks