Changing ROM to International Version of Japanese S10

dragpsx

Member
Feb 21, 2023
6
0
0
Visit site
Hello,

I have a Samsung Galaxy S10 from Japan from the carrier AU model N° SCV41, te problema is that I moved to Chile and when I try to use it with the local phone companies it work but not entirely , many times the phone calls don't go through and I just get a text message telling me that I have a "Missed call" or simply I answer and only I can hear, the other person can't hear. The Phone has no problem since I already experienced the same issue with another S10 from Japan but that one is from Rakuten. I asume this is an issue caused by the bands used in Japan and Chile, they are not all the same and since it can work sometimes it might work only partiatly depending on the band the phone is trying to connect. My question is that if I change the FW to the international S10, could this solve the issue? as far as I know the International version comes with the Snapdragon variant same as the Japanese S10. I can't change to the Chilean FW because the Chilean S10 was the Exynos variant and I asume it wouldn't work. Do anyone knows about this? thank you.
 

dragpsx

Member
Feb 21, 2023
6
0
0
Visit site
Exynos and Snap Dragon firmware aren't interchangeable so cant flash firmware between the two.


I'll leave a Link to register so you can communicate here, As a guest account you can only post questions but can't reply.

https://forums.androidcentral.com/showthread.php?t=409154


Yes I understand that, but the FW that comes with the International S10 is for the Snapdragon variant, same as my current Japanese phone, that's why I'm asking if it is possible that changing the FW to the international version would fix my issues in Chile.
 

dragpsx

Member
Feb 21, 2023
6
0
0
Visit site
Yes I understand that you can't change from Exynos to Snapdragon, that's my point, as far as I understand the International version of the S10 comes witht he Snapdragon variant and since my Japanese phone comes with the same variant would be possible that changing the FW to the international version would fix the issue with the bands of Chile
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,542
6,124
113
Visit site
Yes I understand that you can't change from Exynos to Snapdragon, that's my point, as far as I understand the International version of the S10 comes witht he Snapdragon variant and since my Japanese phone comes with the same variant would be possible that changing the FW to the international version would fix the issue with the bands of Chile
Welcome to AC!

The only international I'm aware that came with Snap Dragon was china of course the US the rest have Exynos

Sent from my Pixel 7 Pro using Tapatalk
 

rvbfan

Well-known member
Jan 17, 2015
1,750
1,393
113
Visit site
My guess is whoever originally bought it chose to import a US or Canadian version. If you want to flash one of those and then setup whatever language you need I say go for it. XDA developers is the resource you probably need to access.

Sent from my Pixel 6 using Tapatalk
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,542
6,124
113
Visit site
Isn't the Chinese version a Chinese version, not an international version?
I believe so but im not calling a Chinese version international version im saying international units im aware are the have snap dragon for s10 was Chinese units .

Sent from my Pixel 7 Pro using Tapatalk
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,542
6,124
113
Visit site
Yes I understand that you can't change from Exynos to Snapdragon, that's my point, as far as I understand the International version of the S10 comes witht he Snapdragon variant and since my Japanese phone comes with the same variant would be possible that changing the FW to the international version would fix the issue with the bands of Chile
Going between countries firmware even if it was possible doesn't guarantee it work on those bands as each region is different
 

MNMobileGuy

Banned
Jun 26, 2014
170
0
0
Visit site
Yes I understand that, but the FW that comes with the International S10 is for the Snapdragon variant, same as my current Japanese phone, that's why I'm asking if it is possible that changing the FW to the international version would fix my issues in Chile.
The S10 that was sold in Chile was the G973F, which is an Exynos phone. But even if you wanted to flash firmware from another Qualcomm to your S10, that would not be possible.

Basically your only option would be (if your device's bootloader is unlockable) to flash a custom ROM that has more band support
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,542
6,124
113
Visit site
The S10 that was sold in Chile was the G973F, which is an Exynos phone. But even if you wanted to flash firmware from another Qualcomm to your S10, that would not be possible.

Basically your only option would be (if your device's bootloader is unlockable) to flash a custom ROM that has more band support
Thank you for verifying what was mentioned

Sent from my Pixel 7 Pro using Tapatalk
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,542
6,124
113
Visit site
The S10 that was sold in Chile was the G973F, which is an Exynos phone. But even if you wanted to flash firmware from another Qualcomm to your S10, that would not be possible.

Basically your only option would be (if your device's bootloader is unlockable) to flash a custom ROM that has more band support
Any suggestions here for OP?
Within the Forum rules of course
https://forums.androidcentral.com/showthread.php?t=1055350
 

dragpsx

Member
Feb 21, 2023
6
0
0
Visit site
I thought it was possible to flash it with the international ROM, basically in Theory the international S10 should work on every country, this is because I have an old Samsung S8 which I bought also in Japan and in both Japan and Chile doesn't have any issue (International version), my S10 Phone is the Snapdragon version I know because I checked with the CPU-Z.

Again, my S10 is the one offered by AU (Japanese cell phone company), so the Rom has a lot of bloatware from them, that why the Model N° is SCV41
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,542
6,124
113
Visit site
I thought it was possible to flash it with the international ROM, basically in Theory the international S10 should work on every country, this is because I have an old Samsung S8 which I bought also in Japan and in both Japan and Chile doesn't have any issue (International version), my S10 Phone is the Snapdragon version I know because I checked with the CPU-Z
Chile is a Exynos version those are not interchangeable
You can try with Odin but most likely not let you .


Sent from my Pixel 7 Pro using Tapatalk
 

dragpsx

Member
Feb 21, 2023
6
0
0
Visit site
Yea but I'm not trying to flash it with the Chilean FW of the S10, I'm trying to know if I flash it to the International Stock version will it fix the bands issue, that's it
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,542
6,124
113
Visit site
Yea but I'm not trying to flash it with the Chilean FW of the S10, I'm trying to know if I flash it to the International Stock version will it fix the bands issue, that's it
Chile different region then japan so bands probably wont work .

Try in Odin, if it fails you cant .

Sent from my Pixel 7 Pro using Tapatalk
 

MNMobileGuy

Banned
Jun 26, 2014
170
0
0
Visit site
the International Stock version
This is a very vague phrase. Samsung manufactured more than 10 different model numbers of the "Galaxy S10", so there are many "international models".

But regardless, no, you cannot flash the firmware of ANY other Galaxy S10 model, even if it also has a Qualcomm processor
 

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
943,039
Messages
6,917,037
Members
3,158,799
Latest member
alexa soundzen