galaxy s21 Ultra Ringtone prblem

iloz

Well-known member
Oct 17, 2014
233
0
0
Visit site
I can't select ringtone for my phone.when I click on Ringtones in Settings an "Over the Horizon" file plays some music for to be the tone when my phone rings.
I tried everything to get rid of it whitout success.The same for the Notification as well.I need help!Thank you!
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
165,775
4,985
113
Visit site
I moved this from the Introductions forum to the S21 Ultra forum.

If you see a different screen than what mustang7757 showed above, then try going to Settings>Apps, tap Menu>Reset All App Preferences, then try selecting a ringtone again and see if it gives you a few choices for apps to complete the action.
 

iloz

Well-known member
Oct 17, 2014
233
0
0
Visit site
when I go to Setting>Sound>Ring tones the stock tone list does not appear, instead it comes Over_the Horizon mp3.and this becomes my ringtone in both phone and notifications. I have the phone for awhile now and all was well until this happened. I am not sure,but think I accidentally clicked on something. BTW I tried your suggestion to reset the App.and found the stock list of ringtone and I get all the sound there but my ringtone remains the same:Over_the-Horizon.mp3 playing a song instead one of the stock ringtone. Thanks for the help sofar!
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,890
6,450
113
Visit site
when I go to Setting>Sound>Ring tones the stock tone list does not appear, instead it comes Over_the Horizon mp3.and this becomes my ringtone in both phone and notifications. I have the phone for awhile now and all was well until this happened. I am not sure,but think I accidentally clicked on something. BTW I tried your suggestion to reset the App.and found the stock list of ringtone and I get all the sound there but my ringtone remains the same:Over_the-Horizon.mp3 playing a song instead one of the stock ringtone. Thanks for the help sofar!
Can you show a screenshot?
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
165,775
4,985
113
Visit site
When you see the ringtone list and select any of them, does the phone play a sample for you?
 

iloz

Well-known member
Oct 17, 2014
233
0
0
Visit site
I wish I could tell you but I fixed it the way got it-accidently.Iwas poking around and next thing I see it was what I wanted.Now I can select any ringtone from that stock list.But I am convinced that your suggestions pointed me to the right direction.Thanks again!
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
91,890
6,450
113
Visit site
I wish I could tell you but I fixed it the way got it-accidently.Iwas poking around and next thing I see it was what I wanted.Now I can select any ringtone from that stock list.But I am convinced that your suggestions pointed me to the right direction.Thanks again!
Ok great, your welcome!
 

Forum statistics

Threads
943,924
Messages
6,920,658
Members
3,159,305
Latest member
rigby