Samsung Galaxy s23 contacts app behavior

countryblue

Well-known member
May 22, 2016
56
6
8
Visit site
I have a few issues, often associated with using Google Assistant to initiate a a call. Here a some examples that apply.

1. Every once in a while, when I ask the assistant to make a call, the number is prefixed by "0111", i.e. 00018005551212, obviously rendering it unusable. The problem is, when I go to the edit the contact, the "0111" part is not there.

2. I have numerous contacts that refer to the same basic domain, i.e. Directv, but when I ask the assistant to call Directv, it only gives me a list of four contacts. Not only that, when I select this

1717889186901.jpeg
It takes me to the alphabetical beginning of the contacts list.

3. If I manually dial the main number for Directv, two suggestions are displayed, both for that same number, and spelled the same way, except that one is in all caps, bu the other is not. However, when I go to the contacts list to remove one of the contacts, neither one is in the list. I had to add the contact (not all caps), which now shows in the list. Now, If manually I dial the contact, both the number still show up as options, including the one in all caps, which does not exist ion the list. Of course, If I try to use the assistant, neither one is listed in the suggestions.

Is there anything that can be done about this?

Is there a third party app that solves these behaviors? ?
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
166,166
5,607
113
Visit site
0111 is the country code for the Netherlands -- is it possible your phone was originally intended for the Dutch market? Or was it definitely a brand new non-grey market phone intended for the US?
 

countryblue

Well-known member
May 22, 2016
56
6
8
Visit site
0111 is the country code for the Netherlands -- is it possible your phone was originally intended for the Dutch market? Or was it definitely a brand new non-grey market phone intended for the US?
I may be mistaken. Maybe it was 001, which I discovered is for the U.S. Bottom line, I never set up any contact with a prefix like that, and when I go to these contacts, there is no reference to that in any of them. Yet, unless I delete the contact, it continues to happen, eventually, elsewhere.
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
166,166
5,607
113
Visit site
I'm not sure if your S23 has this, but on my Pixel 7 Pro's Phone app, there's an option for Assisted Dialing in the settings menu. If you see that, try turning it off. (The explanation for that setting is "Assisted dialing predicts and adds a country code when you call while traveling abroad" -- even if you're not abroad, maybe some glitch with Google Assistant is making it think you're abroad?)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Laura Knotek

Laura Knotek

Moderator Captain
Moderator
Jan 8, 2011
12,080
4,803
113
Visit site
I'm not sure if your S23 has this, but on my Pixel 7 Pro's Phone app, there's an option for Assisted Dialing in the settings menu. If you see that, try turning it off. (The explanation for that setting is "Assisted dialing predicts and adds a country code when you call while traveling abroad" -- even if you're not abroad, maybe some glitch with Google Assistant is making it think you're abroad?)
Samsung does have assisted dialling.
d75a8f637c7e3b2997f2333ac46867b6.jpg

Never mind the timer. I'm cooking my dinner.
 

SyCoREAPER

Well-known member
Nov 12, 2013
321
319
63
Visit site
I'm not sure if your S23 has this, but on my Pixel 7 Pro's Phone app, there's an option for Assisted Dialing in the settings menu. If you see that, try turning it off. (The explanation for that setting is "Assisted dialing predicts and adds a country code when you call while traveling abroad" -- even if you're not abroad, maybe some glitch with Google Assistant is making it think you're abroad?)
Whats interesting at least with T-Mobile, their customization for Samsung phones treats assisted dialing as your home number.

For example, my parents recently went to Europe. International Pass purchased etc.. But Assisted Dialing thinks it's being helpful by dialing your home country, not your current one. So they had to dial the country code each time for where they were.
Not super relevant but thought I'd mention since it has the opposite effect almost.

Agreed though on disabling it. Majority of people won't need Assisted Dialing on.

OP, it would be helpful if you posted a screenshot of the About Phone page under Settings app. Just make sure you blur your Serial# and IMEI(s).
 

B. Diddy

Senior Ambassador
Moderator
Mar 9, 2012
166,166
5,607
113
Visit site
Hmm, weird.

Go to Gmail on your computer browser, then click the settings icon at the upper right, then See All Settings. Under the General tab, look at Phone Numbers (should be the 2nd item in the list). Is "Default Country Code" set to the US?
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
92,720
7,325
113
Visit site
Sorry. I'm not sure what's going on. In the meantime, make sure to send feedback to Google about this, either from the Google app's settings menu, or from the system settings menu.
I'm mentioned earlier try Bixby assistant it might be better at these commands than Google assistant
 
  • Like
Reactions: B. Diddy

Trending Posts

Forum statistics

Threads
945,934
Messages
6,927,843
Members
3,160,007
Latest member
GMA17