I received my new 5X a few days ago from Google and made the switch to fi at same time.
On very first car drive noticed it was repeatedly recalculating and rerouting me... hmmm - thus began my discovery of the GPS issues. Turns out it was 90 degrees rotated to the right and about 40+ feet north of actual location. Depending on direction of travel it kept thinking I was taking every highway exit or traveling down parallel access roads. When in motion direction was OK but at a traffic light it would have me pointing 90 degrees off.
I've tried all the standard solutions (see long version below). I briefly came close to a usable state but it didn't last.
I've looked and haven't found any software solution that will allow the user to enter manual correction values for direction or location? I would think it'd be simple arithmetic to subtract 90 from the heading and subtract 40 feet from the latitude. Is there not any?
If I can't correct my compass and GPS I think the phone has to go back. But then what? There's impressive anecdotal data that suggest the chances are not good. Assuming one can live w/ say 10 degree accuracy maybe 1 in 36 chance? But are there any success stories? Many report eventually 'calibrating' it into submission. But then many report it doesn't last. Appreciate any input on possible next steps and alternatives to consider...
Thanks,
On very first car drive noticed it was repeatedly recalculating and rerouting me... hmmm - thus began my discovery of the GPS issues. Turns out it was 90 degrees rotated to the right and about 40+ feet north of actual location. Depending on direction of travel it kept thinking I was taking every highway exit or traveling down parallel access roads. When in motion direction was OK but at a traffic light it would have me pointing 90 degrees off.
I've tried all the standard solutions (see long version below). I briefly came close to a usable state but it didn't last.
I've looked and haven't found any software solution that will allow the user to enter manual correction values for direction or location? I would think it'd be simple arithmetic to subtract 90 from the heading and subtract 40 feet from the latitude. Is there not any?
If I can't correct my compass and GPS I think the phone has to go back. But then what? There's impressive anecdotal data that suggest the chances are not good. Assuming one can live w/ say 10 degree accuracy maybe 1 in 36 chance? But are there any success stories? Many report eventually 'calibrating' it into submission. But then many report it doesn't last. Appreciate any input on possible next steps and alternatives to consider...
Thanks,