Show Weather Temp in Status Bar

recDNA

Well-known member
Jun 29, 2011
8,703
115
63
Visit site
For years I have shown the current Temp in my Status bar and AOD using AccuWeather. I have persistent notification enabled yet all I see in Status bar now is an icon. When I pull down the temp is there. I want it in Status bar for a quick look.

I tried Weather channel too but since the update no go.

Any tips? Thanks!
 

recDNA

Well-known member
Jun 29, 2011
8,703
115
63
Visit site
Hi,

I can't see your screenshots, just boxes with a broken line.

I can now. I had to shut off wifi and switch to data. Weird.
 

recDNA

Well-known member
Jun 29, 2011
8,703
115
63
Visit site
Did you get it going?
Yes thanks! I couldn't get AccuWeather so I used Weather Underground. Weather Channel worked as you suggested but it did not show up on AOD so I stuck with WU. WU does ask for a lot of permissions but all the ads already have me pegged! LOL

I used to prefer AccuWeather because the temp was colored so stood out better on AOD. It looks like they removed the option. Updating apps always makes them worse, never better.
 

recDNA

Well-known member
Jun 29, 2011
8,703
115
63
Visit site
Are there power modes in S22U as in Note 9? I prefer using most battery draining keep everything awake all thr time power mode.
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
92,697
7,271
113
Visit site
Yes thanks! I couldn't get AccuWeather so I used Weather Underground. Weather Channel worked as you suggested but it did not show up on AOD so I stuck with WU. WU does ask for a lot of permissions but all the ads already have me pegged! LOL

I used to prefer AccuWeather because the temp was colored so stood out better on AOD. It looks like they removed the option. Updating apps always makes them worse, never better.
Shows up on my AOD Screenshot_20220328-215831_One%20UI%20Home.jpg
 

mustang7757

Super Moderator
Moderator
Feb 6, 2017
92,697
7,271
113
Visit site
Are there power modes in S22U as in Note 9? I prefer using most battery draining keep everything awake all thr time power mode.
Long press each app then tap info >battery tap can set to optimize or non restricted , but have to for every app there no global way to do it anymore Screenshot_20220328-220047_Settings.jpg
 

KupKrazy

Well-known member
Mar 2, 2011
1,459
94
48
Visit site
Yes thanks! I couldn't get AccuWeather so I used Weather Underground. Weather Channel worked as you suggested but it did not show up on AOD so I stuck with WU. WU does ask for a lot of permissions but all the ads already have me pegged! LOL

I used to prefer AccuWeather because the temp was colored so stood out better on AOD. It looks like they removed the option. Updating apps always makes them worse, never better.

Oh wow, you just made me check mine and I didn't even realize how Accuweather no longer shows the temp in the notification bar, but indeed just the icon. It used to show the temp and on the AOD, it was in red or orange. I wonder why they changed that. I haven't noticed it sooner since I have been using a home screen widget that puts the temp in the notification bar and it gets the weather from Foreca or WU - but I trust Accuweather the most.
 

Laura Knotek

Moderator Captain
Moderator
Jan 8, 2011
12,075
4,790
113
Visit site
Oh you showed me lock screen not AOD but I believe you.
Here's mine.
ed066616bafccdd8d8a43a75c7401c48.jpg