**sigh** I am a glutton for punishment apparently.
I tried Waze a third time on a long trip and it sucked beyond suck. I've uninstalled it. Worst navigation app ever. This is kindof a waste of my time, but maybe it will help someone else avoid it.
First, my trip was from Harrisburg, PA to Kittanning PA (north of Pittsburgh). I know the route well, and it's a 3.5 hour trip. Figured I might as well use this to maybe find some police traps or something.
The first hint of trouble was Waze was calculating it at 5.5 hours. I checked the settings to make sure I had it set for "Fastest" and didn't inadvertantly have some whacky "avoid highways" option set. Nope. So right off the bat, Waze was calculating an additional 2 hours. WTF?
So I decided to leave it on anyways to see what the deal was. This trip takes me on the PA Turnpike (I-76) which is a toll road. Well, Waze wanted me to get off each exit, go through the toll booth and pay, then turn around, and go back through the booth and continue. Seriously.
So I got about 1/2 way through my trip, where I was about 1.5 hours away. Waze was still telling me 3 hours. Annoyed.
I finally pulled up the alternate routes in Waze, chose the 1.5 hour Alternate route (which was actually correct), and continued on.
About 10 minutes later, I looked down and Waze had closed and was no longer open. I opened it back up, went to type in the address again, and was greeted with a message about not letting me type while I was driving and to pull over to enter the address. "I KEEL YOU!" I yelled. However there is a nice "I'm the passenger" button you can press to let you type. Yes, to make you not type, they force you to press more buttons to say you're the passenger. Safety precaution averted! Don't know who thought that was a good idea.
I got the address put back in, only to have it calculate the 3 hour route again, forcing me to go to alternate routes to get back to my (at this point), 1 hour, 15 minute route.
At this point, it became apparent their maps suck. They have absolutely no idea about over/underpasses or exit ramps. It assumes if two roads are crossing each other on the map, you can obviously just turn onto them (LIES!).
So picture this: You have your typical cloverleaf exchange (where you're going North and go under a road, exit to the right, then loop around in order to continue west on the road you just went under). Well, Waze just tells you to take a left.
But it gets better. Assume you're not a moron and you use the ramp instead of blindly turning left into the wall. Well, you've now missed your "left" so it recalculates. BACK TO THE FREAKING 3 HOUR ROUTE!!!! And for miles it keeps telling you to make lefts that don't exist (because you happen to be going over/under the roads that are crossing the highway you're on).
Anyways, it was the worst piece of crap I've ever used.
After doing a bit of research, apparently it relies completely on some volunteer (i.e. sucker) to manually go in and update the maps to identify overpasses and whatnot in their area. Apparently that has not been done on a major highway in Pennsylvania. Whatever. Useless to me anyways.
That's my update. I will not be using it again.