My wife and I both have Moto G4 'phones. When out walking, it's always interesting to look at the timeline in Google Maps and, although not 100% accurate, the timeline usually does a pretty good job of showing where we've been.
I have now "bitten the bullet" and invested in new 'phone for us both. Initially, I bought 2 x Real 6 Pro. A lovely 'phone, but we couldn't get reception at home, so they went back. The other issue was that Googles timeline was no where near as accurate as when using the Moto G4. Anyhow, the Realme has now been replaced with a Huawei Nova 5T. Reception is good, but the issue with Google Timeline remains. It is so inacurate as to be useless, however the old Moto G4 still tracks fine.
What I think is happening, is that the newer phones are polling our location at much longer intervals than the old phone, as the time line tends to show only 2 or 3 points on a circular route. I recently went out with my wifes new 'phone, and my old Moto as a comparison. The Moto showed roughly where I had been, the Huawei showed a perfect triangle, with straight lines between each point.
All location services are enabled, and I have set the Huawei to allow Maps to run in the background, but am now at a loss. Any ideas?
Cheers,
Cliff
I have now "bitten the bullet" and invested in new 'phone for us both. Initially, I bought 2 x Real 6 Pro. A lovely 'phone, but we couldn't get reception at home, so they went back. The other issue was that Googles timeline was no where near as accurate as when using the Moto G4. Anyhow, the Realme has now been replaced with a Huawei Nova 5T. Reception is good, but the issue with Google Timeline remains. It is so inacurate as to be useless, however the old Moto G4 still tracks fine.
What I think is happening, is that the newer phones are polling our location at much longer intervals than the old phone, as the time line tends to show only 2 or 3 points on a circular route. I recently went out with my wifes new 'phone, and my old Moto as a comparison. The Moto showed roughly where I had been, the Huawei showed a perfect triangle, with straight lines between each point.
All location services are enabled, and I have set the Huawei to allow Maps to run in the background, but am now at a loss. Any ideas?
Cheers,
Cliff